Privacy Statement

At VCM Publications, we understand that your privacy is very important and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our visitors. Our Privacy Policy, which is set out below, explains how we will look after the information, including personal data, that we collect from you or that you provide to us and what we will do with it. 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement forms part of the Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Booking of VCM Publications.

This Privacy Statement provides information about the different types of personal data that we collect and the ways in which we use it. It applies to all those who visit our Sites and interact with us online through our website.

This Privacy Statement also applies to personal data collected in connection with booking by means of a printed form which you (or the person who fills it on your behalf) has received from the Sites or has obtained from VCM examinations.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

 

2. Our role

VCM Publications is the data controller in respect of any personal information we collect about you.

As a data controller, we are committed to protecting your privacy at all times in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations governing the use or processing of personal data, including (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any subsequent data protection legislation, whichever is in force in the UK at the relevant time.

By simply visiting our Sites, you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data about you.

 

3. When and what personal information do we collect?

(a) When you visit our Site

The information collected about your visits to our Site(s) is limited to technical data such as for example:

(i) the Internet address (or IP address) of the device you used to access the Sites;

(ii) whether you reached the Sites using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website;

(iii) the type of web browser you used; and

(iv) the type of device you used to access the Internet.

We use this data for administrative and statistical purposes as well as to help us improve our Sites. 

Cookies

Most websites use cookies in order to improve the visitor experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

1.Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
2. Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.

(b) Information you give to us directly

We will collect certain personal information about you when you interact with us, for example:

  1. When you complete an online form on our Site (including our online “Contact Us” forms and/or when you subscribe to our newsletter)

  2. Or a printed form which you (or the person who fills it on your behalf) have downloaded from the Site or has obtained from VCM examinations

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your full name and contact details, including email address, postal address, telephone number;

  • Other information about your application provided on your application form;

  • Profile information if you register on our Site;

  • Information about your communication preferences;

  • Payment information, when you make a payment through our Site, by telephone or, if via an app,

(c) Information we obtain indirectly

Your personal information may be shared with us by third parties. For instance, we may receive it from VCM Examinations.

 

4. Children’s Privacy

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. The VCM Publications website is intended for use by individuals under 13 years of age and so, if you are under 13, you must not use our Sites or provide any personal information to us without the express consent of your parent or guardian.

 

5. How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes (depending on the nature of our relationship, and whether you are just visiting our Sites, interacting with us online or using a printed form:

 

  • providing, improving and personalising our services and our Sites;

  • providing you with information and news about our products such as our syllabuses, publications, or if you have requested to receive our newsletters or if you are our existing or former customer.

  • dealing with your enquiries and requests or those made on your behalf by anyone who bought one of our products on your behalf;

  • considering and processing and communicating with you in connection with your order;

  • carrying out necessary checks to verify your identity;

  • fulfilling an order you make to purchase any products from us

  • retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. e-mail, telephone call). Information in the e-mail we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the applicable data protection laws;

  • verifying and carrying out financial transactions in relation to payments made by you;

  • to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us;

  • for the prevention of fraud or misuse of service; and

  • for the establishment, defence of enforcement of legal claims.

 


6. Marketing communications

VCM Publications operates a strict ‘opt-in’ policy for individuals. That means we will not send you any information unless you have requested to receive information via e-mail/text/social media message updates from us.

 

7. Sharing your Personal Data

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

8. Payment transactions

Credit card online payment transactions are either handled via Paypal or Paymentsense. We are not responsible for the contents of their privacy policies, which can be found at:

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Paymentsense https://www.paymentsense.co.uk/legal/privacy/

 

9. Security of Data

VCM Publications takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the data protection laws in order to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All credit card and debit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the personal information we collect is stored securely on servers and we use secure internet protocols and secure networks to protect data collection and processing. Any payment transaction from our Sites will be encrypted. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred via the internet. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

10. Your rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

We also agree to that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Contacting Us

VCM Publications
71 Queen Victoria Street, 
London EC4V 4AY

Telephone 0114 3032424

E Mail: vcmpublications@webchambers.co.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time we may update this Privacy Statement. When we do, we will publish the changes on the Sites. If material changes are made to this Privacy Statement we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the Sites. VCM Publications trusts that you appreciate that we respect and value your right to privacy, and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.



Last Edited June 14th 2018